INGREDIENTS AND THEIR BENEFITS

ARGAN OIL

This 100% Pure Argan Oil is a legendary oil that’s rich in vitamin E and essential fatty acids, and grown organically in Morocco. With its multitasking benefits, Argan Oil can be used for many areas including hydrating and nourishing skin, as a daily moisturizer, skin treatment, treating spilt ends, and softening cuticles. It’s gentle enough to use on all skin types and is believed to help with skin conditions including acne. Argan Oil easily absorbs into skin to give you a youthful, dewy glow, and has astonishing healing, conditioning, and antiaging properties to keep your skin and hair nourished and revitalized and to keep you looking beautiful from head to toe.

BABASSAU OIL

The Babassu Oil or cusi oil comes from the fruits of the Babassu palm trees that are native to the Southern American regions particularly in Brazil. A Babassu palm tree grows for up to 20 meters tall and the oil extracted from its seeds are widely being used as an alternative to coconut oil and as a cleansing agent by the soap and detergent industry. It also works wonders in treating itchiness and dryness to skin and scalp. The oil is also being used to treat a number of skin diseases and illness like eczema. One thing you have to know about Babassu oil is that its consistency is actually watery and really oily. With this, the Babassu Oil blends well on the skin which makes it a good moisturizer without the greasy after-feel

CASTOR OIL

Castor plants are mostly found in India and Africa. Castor oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of the castor plant. It is a vegetable oil, and the plant is largely native to Africa and India. But the oil has been made famous all over the world for its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. It is used in various cosmetics, soaps, textiles, massage oils, and even medicines, owing to the fact that it has plenty of benefits for your skin, hair, and health. It provides the minerals essential to grow strong hair and helping split ends. Many modern skin care products are only beneficial while you continue to use them and only produce short-term results. When you use castor oil for skin care, the effects last much longer. The benefits of castor oil on skin are exceptional. If you start using castor oil for skin care now, you can enjoy amazing benefits in later life and will retain young, health and great looking skin. Castor oil fights off infection by inhibiting the growth of bacteria and fungi, and the oil is also believed to have great anti-viral properties. It is an excellent anti-oxidant and contains many compounds which help to fight off the effects of aging. Castor oil for skin care is certainly one of the best natural skin tonics.

COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil is used in many natural beauty products, and for good reason: It’s naturally antibacterial and antifungal, coconut oil for skin is an excellent moisturizer, it can penetrate hair better than other oils. Using coconut oil on your skin can be the difference between flaky, dry skin, and soft, glowing skin, as this oil is known for its moisturizing benefits. Widely used in skin creams, soaps and lotions for its effectiveness in fighting dry skin, coconut oil also helps to sooth various other types of skin conditions.

COFFEE

While drinking a cup to get that internal coffee boost, rubbing your skin with a soap or scrub that contains coffee also promises a whole set of benefits that make coffee a favorite skin ‘drink.’ It is rich in antioxidants. A study showed that coffee bean extracts can be responsible for skin cell energy preservation due to its free-radical properties. It increases skin elasticity. It protects against harsh sun rays. And enhances circulation.

DEAD SEA MUD AND DEAD SEA SALT

The waters of the Dead Sea have been renowned for their therapeutic effects since ancient times. Two thousand years ago, Flavius Josephus wrote that the salts from the Dead Sea heal the human body.
The black mud from the Dead Sea contains high levels of magnesium, calcium, potassium, strontium, boron and iron. The resulting mineral-rich Dead Sea mud is a natural raw material that can be used by the body as a source of essential minerals for all its basic needs. Symptoms of skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema and acne can be controlled by using Dead Sea mud. Its rich mineral content accelerates natural exfoliation and restores your skin’s pH balance. Dead Sea mud is not a permanent healer, but regular use of it can provide physical relief and keep your skin disorder under control. Reduces the appearance of cellulite. The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. These salts combat stress and fluid retention, slowing skin aging, increasing circulation, balances moisture, eases muscle stiffness and relaxing muscles.

DRAGON’S BLOOD

Throughout much of the Amazon rainforest, Dragon’s Blood, also known as Sangre De Drago, is the primary topical aid for just about anything that happens to the skin. Cuts, bites, burns, stings, rashes, sores and wounds to the skin benefit from the healing red sap of this tree. It is rich in various anti-inflammatory compounds. It helps protect the skin cells, reduces redness and swelling, repairs collagen and contains taspine, a known tissue-healing agent.

EPSOM SALT

Comprised of the minerals magnesium and sulfate, Epsom salt is a natural exfoliant and anti-inflammation remedy that can be used to treat dry skin, sore muscles, small wounds and even to fight illness. It can also be added to any bath or foot soak to create a luxurious at-home spa experience

HIMALAYAN PINK SALT

Himalayan salt is also mined from ancient sea beds, so it is pure from modern environmental toxins. It provides a whopping 84 trace minerals, plus a unique ionic energy that is released when the salt is mixed with water. The benefits of Himalayan salt sole include improving hydration to the skin, reducing muscle cramps, helps balance blood sugar and detoxifying the body.

HYALURONIC ACID

Hyaluronic Acid has many benefits and is one of the most interesting ingredients in skin care. Naturally found in the body, Hyaluronic acid secures moisture and creates fullness and youthful skin. Unlike collagen, Hyaluronic Acid is able to penetrate the skin’s upper layers to improve and benefit the skin when applied topically. Hyaluronic acid is a major component of skin, where it benefits tissue repair and protection. When applied in an HA cream or serum, hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin. The protective barrier on the skin locks in moisture, which gives the skin a youthful appearance.

NEEM OIL

Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell. It has been used for hundreds of years to control pests and diseases. Azadirachtin is the most active component for repelling and killing pests and can be extracted from neem oil. The portion left over is called clarified hydrophobic neem oil. It reduces insect feeding and acts as a repellent. It also interferes with insect hormone systems, making it harder for insects to grow and lay eggs. Azadirachtin can also repel and reduce the feeding of nematodes. Other components of neem oil kill insects by hindering their ability to feed.

PEARL POWDER

The Anti-Aging Miracle – Passport To The Fountain Of Youth Pearl Powder is an Ancient Chinese beauty secret that has been used for over 3000 years for lustrous, beautiful skin and good health, used for centuries by Asians, Egyptians, Chinese, Mayans and Indians for health and youthful vitality, as well as for beautifying the skin. It is renowned for fighting wrinkles and the signs of aging and leaves a luxurious sheen to the skin Pearl powder is a finely milled powder from quality seawater pearls and is naturally compatible and easily absorbed by the skin and body.
It softens and firms skin, accelerates new skin growth, regenerates collagen, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, reduces freckles and dark aging spots, increases elasticity and helps acne, scars and sun damaged skin.

ROSE WATER

Shakespeare wrote some of his most famous lines referring to it! Cleopatra was believed to have used it as a part of her beauty regime, and for generations, rose has been used by women across the world to enhance their beauty. It helps to maintain the skin’s PH balance, helps fight acne, dermatitis and eczema, hydrates and moisturizes, cools and tones the skin, strengthen and regenerates skin cells and tissue, reduces fine lines and wrinkles revitalizing aging skin.

SANDALWOOD POWDER

Sandalwood, or chandan as it is known in India, is a very common product that is often mentioned in beauty products. Sandalwood benefits for skin are multiple which gives it a very special place in skin care. It lightens dark and aging spots, softens skins, helps with acne and prickly heat, relieves itchy skin and helps clear your complexion.

SEA ALGAE

Algae, commonly referred to as “seaweed,” conditions, hydrates, softens and detoxifies the skin, all while replenishing essential vitamins and minerals. Rich in antioxidants, algae also helps to protect skin against free radical damage and prevents the formation of an enzyme that causes the deprivation of collagen and it is shown to increase cell regeneration and the synthesis of elastin.

SHEA BUTTER

African Shea Butter is made from the nut of the African Shea tree. It contains a rich amount of unremovable fatty acid making it far superior to cocoa and other natural vegetable butters. This fatty acid is cruicial to rejuvenating and moisturizing the skin, making it softer and smoother. It fights the effects of aging, repairs rough and damaged skin, is used for the treatment of eczema, dry skin, stretch marks, treats dark spots, wrinkles and baby’s diaper rash.

SUGAR

Sugar is a tasty additive that also provides numerous benefits to the body, specifically the skin. In fact, many skin products nowadays include sugar as their major ingredient due to its effectiveness. It is an excellent body scrub removing unwanted skin cells and excess oil, maintains healthy skin. It is a natural humectant, is a natural source of glycolic acid, (an alpha hydroxyl acid – AHA) that penetrates the skin and breaks down the “glue” that bonds skin cells, encouraging cell turnover and generating fresher, younger-looking skin.

WITCH HAZEL

Witch Hazel is a flowering plant popular for its health benefits and ornamental purposes. It grows in beautiful clusters of rich yellow to orange-red flowers. Its North American species are also known as Snapping Hazel, Spotted Alder, Tobacco Wood, and Winterbloom since the flowers begin to grow in the autumn and continue to expand throughout the winter. Witch Hazel has been used in the treatment of many health conditions by the Japanese, Chinese and Native Americans for centuries. Due to its antiseptic and antibacterial qualities the extract derived from the twigs, bark, and leaves of Witch Hazel is often used in skin ointments, astringents, aftershave lotions, soaps and shower gels. The seeds of Witch Hazel, also known as Hazel Nuts, are edible and are used to extract oil used in the treatment of many skin and health conditions. It treats conditions such as cuts, bruises, burns, itchy and irritated skin, puffy eyes, acne, dermatitis, blemishes and eczema.